Friday, August 16, 2013

Happy Shit – 8/16/13

Hi everybody. Only one panic attack this week and it happened in my sleep so I woke up with muscle pain all down my left arm and side. It was less than awesome, but at least I am not having six attacks a day anymore, so...winning? Kinda?
Also, Bahamas tourism people: Stop telling me how awesome your islands are in the advertisements on EVERY GODDAMN YOUTUBE VIDEO I WATCH. I know you're awesome, I just can't afford how awesome you are, so please shut up.
Behold! My honeymoon on Great Exuma in the Bahamas. The first and only tropical place I have ever been.
Fun fact of the week: Rhode Island is the smallest state with the longest name. The official name, used on all state documents, is "Rhode Island and Providence Plantations.
Me thinks, someone is compensating for something...
And now, happy shit! FUCK YEAH, BITCHES!

I am in love with this blueberry muffin tea. Seriously. LOVE.
It tastes like muffins. It is fucking magical.
The other teas from Teasy that are also fantastic: Harvest Apple, Blood Orange (makes awesome iced tea), and Earl Grey La Crème (I don't even like regular Earl Grey, but this one is fantastic).
And this gif of a banana biker...I don't even know what is going on here, but I like it.
And Star Wars Speed Dating.
Maybe YOU'RE the droid I'm looking for.
Flula tries to puzzle out the phrase "Come hell or high water."
"There's a Satan man around and he kills all the people with the Satan fork."
(I can't help it, I always picture the Robot Devil whenever Satan is comes up in conversation way more often than you would think. Or maybe that's just me.)
This gif of what happens EVERY TIME I try to work mini blinds.
Fuck you, blinds.
Men Explain: Panties.
"Panty-pirate always gets the booty!" Aw yeah...
Jenna Marbles explains why it is annoying as fuck to look with your whole face. I call these people close lookers. They are kinda like close talkers, and just as creepy...maybe I should do a post on my hatred of "close" people...
No, don't just look at the dog...LOOK AT THE DOG WITH YOUR WHOLE FACE.
This collaboration of Peter Hollens and Lindsey Stirling doing a medley of Star Wars songs.
OMG! Lightsabers!
And of course there is a behind the scenes video...
We're gonna go SWARPing this's like LARPing, but with more lightsabers.
Still doesn't beat the historical pre-enactment society though...
This gif always makes me laugh.
I love the bored derp face she has on the entire time.
And Kidnapping Siri.
Would you like to search the web for "Irritable Bowel Syndrome"? I will call you Doctor Farty-pants, okay?
And a rock cover for the Assassin's Creed 3 theme.
He has his hatchet and his know, because an axe is a guitar shape AND a weapon...though the guitar he has is not an axe...Fuck. It's a pun, dammit!
And the Rubber Band of Brothers.
Why does the black guy always gotta die first?!
And finally, here is a dramatic reenactment of what I will be doing when I get home:
Oh, splat understand me...
I've been trying to work on some other posts, but my brain is all "DERRRRRRRRRRRP" and doesn't want to cooperate. Apparently, it would rather freak out and have panic attacks in my sleep. Asshole.


Valerie said...

Shit man. I haven't face planted into a beanbag chair in years. OMG!!! IM TOTALLY GETTING A BEANBAG CHAIR WHEN I GET MY OWN PLACE!!!!

I so do love your happy shit.



Post a Comment